Cheshire relocation guide

COMPARE NANTWICH FOR
CHARACTER, COST AND COMMUTE

Nantwich suits movers who want a heritage-led Cheshire East town with a walkable centre, riverside access and a clear sense of place. Homes carry a character premium over cheaper Crewe, while intercity journeys usually connect there. Compare the exact property, street, school admissions and commute before deciding whether the lifestyle justifies the trade-offs.

Watercolour illustration of Nantwich town square with its stone cross, St Mary's Church tower, timber-framed buildings, bunting and a young family
Short answer: Nantwich suits buyers who value historic character, a walkable town centre and everyday lifestyle more than the lowest purchase price or a direct intercity station. Buyers whose budget or commute comes first should compare Crewe.

relocation checkpoints

Character premium
GBP 312k avg+6.2% above county
Listed buildings
131conservation core
Crime (honest)
75 / 1,000+32% above county
Crewe rail hub
4.5 miles NEintercity via Crewe
Compare relocation fit
George Nicola, Editor & Relocation Strategist
George Nicola

Editor & Relocation Strategist

Analyses Cheshire property markets and designs tools to match your budget with the right town and neighbourhood.

Nikolette Nolte, Neighbourhoods & Onboarding
Nikolette Nolte

Writer - Neighbourhoods & Onboarding

Researches Cheshire towns and property features to help you find your perfect home.

IS NANTWICH A GOOD
PLACE TO LIVE?

Yes, Nantwich is a good place to live for movers who prioritise heritage, independent town-centre life and access to riverside walks. It is less suitable for pure-budget buyers or commuters who need a direct intercity station on their doorstep.

A family on a bench holding a sold sign outside brick cottages in Nantwich, Cheshire

Nantwich trades lower-cost convenience for character. Crewe gives budget-led buyers and intercity commuters a clearer fit, while Sandbach offers a different market-town comparison. Nantwich remains the stronger choice when conservation-town character and day-to-day lifestyle carry more weight than the fastest connection.

Before offering on a Nantwich home, check the property's conservation or listed status, verify the current school admissions position and test the route to Crewe at the time you would normally travel. Review the exact street through current police data rather than applying a town-wide safety label.

WHO NANTWICH SUITS, AND WHO
SHOULD LOOK ELSEWHERE

Nantwich suits character-led families, downsizers and lifestyle movers who want a conservation town and will pay a modest premium for it. It works less well for budget buyers and anyone who needs the cheapest entry point or a direct intercity service, because Nantwich is Crewe-reliant for fast rail. Use this fit matrix as an early filter for your search:

Watercolour illustration of a gazebo garden in Nantwich with a family on a bench holding a sold sign
Nantwich buyer fit matrix: suitability, key benefit, watch-out and better alternative by buyer type
Buyer type Suitability Key benefit Watch-out Better alternative
Heritage / character buyer High 131 listed buildings, conservation core, the Brine Pool and the Food Festival lifestyle A modest character premium, about 6.2% above the county average Crewe if budget outranks character
Family High Named primary and secondary schools rated Good, plus a walkable conservation centre and riverside green space Recorded crime above the county average, so check the specific street Sandbach for a co-located commuter premium
Retiree / downsizer (45 to 65) High Character housing, a flat walkable centre, the River Weaver loop and a strong independent food scene Period stock can carry conservation-area and listed-building constraints Sandbach for a quieter market-town feel
Remote worker Moderate Superfast broadband widely available and a quiet conservation-town base Full-fibre coverage varies street by street, so check the exact postcode Northwich for stronger full-fibre coverage
Budget / first-time buyer Moderate Terraced homes average about GBP 240,140, the lowest entry into the town The town average sits above the county figure and stretches first-time budgets Crewe for lower entry prices and the rail hub

The honest contrast with Sandbach lives here, not in a headline: Sandbach buys a steeper commuter premium of about 18% above the county for a direct Manchester service, while Nantwich asks a smaller 6.2% premium and pays it back in heritage depth and lifestyle rather than commute speed. If a fast direct intercity train matters more than character, weigh the living in Sandbach guide before you commit to Nantwich.

Shortlist to viewing

Narrowing down your Nantwich shortlist?

Use a remote viewing report before committing to travel. We check the property, the immediate street, route friction and the local environment against your shortlist.

Book a remote viewing

NANTWICH HOUSE PRICES IN 2026
AND THE CHARACTER PREMIUM

Nantwich house prices sit modestly above the Cheshire East average, which is the cost of buying into a conservation town rather than a working central-Cheshire town. This is a character premium, not a budget play and not a Sandbach-level surcharge, so weigh the heritage and lifestyle you gain against the cheaper space a few miles away in Crewe.

The average Nantwich property carried a value of about GBP 312,162 in 2026, up about 3% year on year and roughly 6.2% above the Cheshire East average of about GBP 294,000 (HM Land Registry via Rightmove, 31 March 2026, and ONS county data, February 2026).

Watercolour row of typical Nantwich homes, timber-framed and brick cottages, showing housing value by type

For context, neighbouring Sandbach runs a steeper premium of about 18% above the county, so Nantwich is the more modest character premium of the two.

By type, terraced homes averaged about GBP 240,140, semi-detached homes about GBP 263,482, and detached homes about GBP 445,807.

Across the wider CW5 district, asking-price trackers diverge, with Rightmove near GBP 326,436 and Zoopla near GBP 310,218, which is normal variation between sold-price and listing-based sources. Council tax is set by Cheshire East Council, so confirm the current Band D charge for the specific property and parish before you budget.

Nantwich house prices in 2026 by property type, compared with the Cheshire East average
Comparison Average price Relocation signal
Nantwich average About GBP 312,162 (+3% YoY) About 6.2% above the Cheshire East average
Nantwich terraced About GBP 240,140 Lowest entry point into the town
Nantwich semi-detached About GBP 263,482 Core family housing band
Nantwich detached About GBP 445,807 Concentrated in the conservation core and outer pockets
Cheshire East average About GBP 294,000 (ONS, February 2026) Nantwich sits roughly 6.2% above it

Property pricing is derived from HM Land Registry sold-price data via Rightmove (31 March 2026); the Cheshire East average is the ONS county-district figure (February 2026). CW5 district asking-price trackers (Rightmove and Zoopla) are listing-based and differ from sold-price averages. Council tax is set by Cheshire East Council.

Affordability warning Mortgage approval is not the same as living affordability. Keep a monthly buffer for council tax, utilities, insurance, childcare, older-property repairs and car costs, and confirm the current Band D charge with Cheshire East Council per property. For detailed monthly budgets, use the Chester cost of living guide.

GREAT FIRE, BRINE POOL
AND CONSERVATION HERITAGE

Nantwich heritage is the real reason to pay the character premium, and it is what sets the town apart from Sandbach: 131 listed buildings, an Elizabethan rebuild triggered by the Great Fire of 1583, and the only inland brine-fed open-air pool in the UK. Movers buy into a conservation-town centre with genuine depth rather than a recent regeneration story.

Watercolour illustration of a historic Elizabethan timber-framed building in Nantwich

Nantwich carries 131 listed buildings (3 Grade I, 7 Grade II* and 121 Grade II), among the highest concentrations in England. The Great Fire of 1583 destroyed about 150 houses east of the River Weaver, and Elizabeth I, with a national appeal, funded the rebuild in the timber-framed black-and-white Elizabethan style that still defines the town centre today. Pre-fire survivors include Sweetbriar Hall and Churche's Mansion, a Grade I house of 1577, while the rebuild gave the town landmarks such as 46 High Street and the Grade I Crown coaching inn. Walking the conservation core is the clearest way to judge whether the character premium is worth it to you, and to spot which streets carry the heaviest period-property constraints.

Watercolour illustration of the River Weaver loop and the Nantwich outdoor brine pool

The lifestyle proof is just as concrete. The Nantwich Outdoor Brine Pool is the only inland brine-fed open-air pool in the UK, with 6 lanes kept at 22C; it first opened on , and the 2026 season opens on 10 April 2026. The River Weaver wraps the town in a 3-mile riverside loop, with Nantwich Lake and Shropshire Union Canal access nearby for walkers, cyclists and boaters. The Nantwich Food Festival, held each August (the 2025 edition ran 29 to 31 August), draws 200 or more exhibitors and tens of thousands of visitors as one of the UK's largest free-to-enter food festivals. Set against a town population of about 13,013 (about 18,740 across the wider built-up area), that is an unusually deep lifestyle offer for a town of this size.

BEST AREAS AND
NEIGHBOURHOODS IN NANTWICH

Nantwich sits almost entirely within the CW5 postcode, so the differences are between named areas rather than postcodes: the conservation core around the town centre and Welsh Row, the larger residential suburbs at Stapeley and Willaston, and the village pockets of Acton and the riverside fringe. The area you choose matters more than the town name, so start the search by neighbourhood.

Named Nantwich neighbourhoods with their character, housing and best-for relocation fit
Area Postcode Character and housing Best for
Town centre and conservation core CW5 Timber-framed and period properties around the High Street and square, the most characterful and tightly constrained stock Buyers wanting heritage and walkability
Welsh Row CW5 Historic street of listed townhouses and former salt-trade buildings running north-west from the centre Character buyers wanting a conservation address near the river
Stapeley CW5 Southern suburb with newer family estates and established semis, popular with families Families wanting modern homes near schools
Willaston CW5 Village to the east with a mix of detached homes and open countryside on the Crewe side Buyers wanting village calm near the Crewe road
Acton CW5 Rural village to the west around its medieval church, period and detached homes with a strong primary Families wanting a village school and rural space
Riverside and Lake fringe CW5 Pockets along the River Weaver and Nantwich Lake mixing older stock and selective newer homes Lifestyle buyers wanting green space on the doorstep
Six watercolour panels showing the character of named Nantwich neighbourhoods

For remote workers, broadband is the one factor to verify rather than assume: superfast broadband is widely available across Nantwich, but full-fibre and gigabit coverage varies street by street, so check the exact postcode on the Ofcom or a provider checker before you commit, particularly in the older conservation streets and the rural fringe toward Acton. Per-area prices move with stock and street, so treat the bands in the next section as directional and confirm sold prices on the specific road.

NANTWICH BY AREA:
PRICE, CRIME AND SCHOOLS

This is the part of the search most town guides skip: an area-by-area read on what kind of stock you are buying, how the streets feel, and which schools you can reach. In Nantwich the gap between the heritage conservation core and the outer suburbs is wider than the town-wide average suggests, so the area you pick matters more than the town name.

Town centre and conservation core (CW5)Premium character band

Crime and safety: Quieter residential streets, busier around the High Street and night-time economy

Schools: Walk to town-centre primaries and amenities

On the ground: Timber-framed and period homes around the High Street carry conservation-area and often listed-building constraints, so confirm any restrictions before planning extensions, windows or solar. Off-street parking is scarce in the oldest streets, so prioritise a property with a dedicated space, and walk the centre on a market day and a weekend evening to judge footfall and noise.

Welsh Row (CW5)Conservation band

Crime and safety: Generally quiet, check the stretch nearest the centre

Schools: Short reach to town-centre primaries

On the ground: Welsh Row is a historic street of listed townhouses, so expect period-property maintenance and conservation rules, and check parking and through-traffic on the narrower sections. Proximity to the River Weaver is an amenity, but verify any flood-risk history on the lower ground before offering.

Stapeley (CW5)Family suburb band

Crime and safety: Low residential

Schools: Near Brine Leas School and local primaries

On the ground: Stapeley is the modern family pick, with newer estates that fill quickly, so check school-run congestion and the walking route to the nearest primary. Newer build carries fewer period constraints, but confirm any estate management charges and the construction phase before committing.

Willaston (CW5)Village band

Crime and safety: Low

Schools: Local primary, secondary by catchment

On the ground: Willaston offers village calm on the Crewe side of town, which suits buyers who want green space with a short drive to the rail hub. Test the daily route to Crewe station and into Nantwich at peak times, and confirm broadband on the specific road, as coverage thins toward the rural edge.

Acton (CW5)Rural village band

Crime and safety: Low

Schools: Acton CofE Primary Academy on the doorstep

On the ground: Acton buys rural space around its medieval church and a well-regarded village primary, but rural properties need their own checks: confirm full-fibre or a viable alternative network, verify private drainage where it applies, and test the daily drive into Nantwich before you commit to the lifestyle.

Riverside and Lake fringe (CW5)Lifestyle band

Crime and safety: Low, but verify the specific street

Schools: Town-centre catchment

On the ground: Homes along the River Weaver and Nantwich Lake trade on green-space access and the riverside loop, but the lower ground near water should be checked for flood-risk history and insurance implications. Value direct access to the riverside path, and test how the area feels in winter as well as summer.

Area bands are directional reads on stock and character, not formal per-street price rankings; the town-wide average is about GBP 312,162 (HM Land Registry via Rightmove, 2026). Crime profiles are directional, drawn from CrimeRate and police.uk, not a formal ranking. School labels are area-level, so confirm exact catchment and the current Ofsted report on gov.uk before you fix on a street.

Read this grid as a filter, not a verdict. A conservation-core address often buys character but constrains what you can change, while an outer suburb can offer modern space at the cost of the heritage that drew you to Nantwich in the first place. If you cannot walk these streets yourself before offering, this is where our remote viewing service earns its place: we check the specific street, the immediate approach and the local environment against the area you are weighing.

STREET-LEVEL SAFETY
IN NANTWICH

Street-level safety in Nantwich needs an honest answer, not a reassuring one: recorded crime runs above the Cheshire county average, not below it. That does not make Nantwich a dangerous place to live, but it does mean the town-wide number hides real variation by street, so the only reliable check is the specific road you are buying on.

relocation positives

  • Conservation-town setting: The historic core, riverside loop and lake give a settled, walkable town feel rather than an anonymous suburb.
  • Variation by street: Quieter residential pockets sit well away from the busier town-centre and night-time-economy streets, so the right street matters more than the headline rate.
  • Active community: A strong food, market and event calendar keeps the centre busy and overlooked rather than empty after dark.
  • Family suburbs: Outer areas such as Stapeley and the villages read as low-crime family residential.

relocation caveats

  • Above-county crime rate: About 75 offences per 1,000 residents against the Cheshire average of about 57, which is roughly 32% above the county.
  • Violence and sexual offences: The top category at about 39 per 1,000, with 711 offences over 12 months, up about 7% year on year.
  • Ranked 35th of 321: Nantwich sits 35th most affected of 321 Cheshire towns and villages, so do not treat it as a low-crime default.
  • Concentration by street: Incidents cluster rather than spread evenly, so the town-wide figure can mislead either way.

To be clear about the number: Nantwich records about 75 crimes per 1,000 residents against the Cheshire average of about 57 per 1,000, which puts it roughly 32% above the county average, not below it. The largest category is violence and sexual offences at about 39 per 1,000, equal to 711 offences over the latest 12 months and up about 7% year on year, and the town ranks 35th most affected of 321 Cheshire towns and villages (CrimeRate.co.uk, 2026). Because that rate sits above county and concentrates by street rather than spreading evenly, the town-wide figure is not a substitute for checking the exact road, the immediate approach and how a street feels after dark before you make an offer.

Check the street before you travel

Worried about the exact Nantwich street?

Because Nantwich crime sits above the county average and concentrates by street, the headline rate is not enough. Our remote viewing service checks the specific property, the immediate street and the local environment so you can judge the road, not just the town.

Check the street remotely

NANTWICH SCHOOLS FOR
RELOCATING FAMILIES

Schools in Nantwich are a genuine strength, with named primaries and a secondary all carrying Good outcomes, but Ofsted has changed how it reports, so read the latest dated status rather than an overall headline grade. These are the checks worth making before you fix on a catchment.

named schools and status

  • Brine Leas School (secondary): Rated Good at its most recent pre-September-2024 inspection, serving the town and southern suburbs such as Stapeley.
  • Acton CofE Primary Academy: Good overall with Behaviour and Attitudes rated Outstanding (inspected 10 October 2023), and ranked first in Nantwich on School Guide.
  • Nantwich Primary Academy: An ungraded visit on 13 March 2024 found the school remains Good.

what to verify

  • No single overall grade: From September 2024 Ofsted no longer issues a single overall grade for state-funded schools, so judge the latest report by category.
  • Catchment moves: Admission lines and oversubscription shift year to year, so confirm the current criteria for your street.
  • Confirm on gov.uk: Always read each school's most recent report and admissions policy on gov.uk before you commit to a catchment.

On the secondary side, Brine Leas School holds a Good rating from its most recent inspection under the pre-September-2024 framework. Among primaries, Acton CofE Primary Academy was judged Good overall with Behaviour and Attitudes rated Outstanding at its 10 October 2023 inspection and sits first in Nantwich on School Guide, while Nantwich Primary Academy remained Good at an ungraded visit on 13 March 2024. Note that, from September 2024, Ofsted no longer issues a single overall grade for state-funded schools, so confirm each school's current report and admissions criteria on gov.uk before you fix on a street, because both outcomes and catchment lines move year to year. Our schools and education guide has the full checklist.

NANTWICH STATION, CREWE HUB
AND COMMUTE ROUTES

Nantwich connectivity is honest rather than headline-grabbing: the town has its own station, but intercity travel leans on Crewe, 4.5 miles to the north-east. For fast trains to London and Manchester, Nantwich is a Crewe-hub town, so plan your commute around that interchange rather than expecting a direct service from the town itself.

Nantwich station sits on the Welsh Marches Line, the Crewe to Shrewsbury branch, with roughly two-hourly local services and some longer-distance weekday trains toward Manchester Piccadilly and Cardiff Central. Direct service from Nantwich itself is sparse, so the realistic intercity route is a short hop or drive to Crewe, 4.5 miles to the north-east, where frequent Avanti West Coast services run to London Euston and Manchester Piccadilly. For drivers, the A51, A500 and A530 handle local journeys, and the M6 is roughly 8 to 10 miles away for the motorway network north and south. Superfast broadband is widely available across the town, though full-fibre and gigabit coverage varies by street, so verify the exact postcode for home working.

Rail descriptions are based on Transport for Wales and National Rail route information for the Welsh Marches Line and the Crewe hub. Exact 2026 Crewe to London and Crewe to Manchester journey times are not stated here pending confirmation from National Rail; door-to-door times also vary with your home distance to Nantwich or Crewe station.

Nantwich vs Crewe: Heritage Premium Against the Rail Hub

The central trade-off for movers weighing the two towns is simple: Nantwich is the heritage premium, Crewe is the rail hub. Nantwich asks about 6.2% above the county for a conservation-town address and lifestyle; Crewe is cheaper and is the intercity interchange Nantwich relies on. Sandbach sits to one side as the steeper commuter premium of about 18% above county for a direct Manchester service. The table below positions the three siblings so you can place Nantwich against the cheaper railway town and the dearer commuter town.

Nantwich compared with Crewe, Sandbach and Northwich on price, advantage, watch-out and ideal mover
Relocation town Average house price Primary advantage Main watch-out Ideal mover
Nantwich About GBP 312,162 Heritage depth, 131 listed buildings, the Brine Pool and a strong food and riverside lifestyle Recorded crime about 32% above the county, so check the street Character-led families, downsizers and lifestyle movers
Crewe Lower than Nantwich West Coast Main Line interchange and lower entry prices A more industrial layout and a higher-than-county crime rate Budget buyers and intercity commuters
Sandbach About GBP 347,000 Direct Manchester service, M6 Junction 17 and a market-town heritage centre A steeper premium of about 18% above the county Manchester commuters paying for a direct line
Northwich About GBP 272,000 Central-Cheshire value and strong full-fibre coverage Recorded crime above the county average First-time buyers and remote workers

If budget and intercity rail outrank heritage, start with the cheaper railway town next door in our living in Crewe guide. Northwich and Sandbach sit in the comparison table above for value and direct-Manchester alternatives; the county hub page covers the wider Cheshire shortlist.

HOW TO MOVE TO
NANTWICH

Once your Nantwich search area is narrowed down, turn your plan into property-search steps: work out the true cost, understand the legal timeline, and view properties efficiently without wasting trips.

Work out the real cost

Conveyancing, stamp duty, surveys and fees decide your actual buying budget. Stress-test your calculations using our buying costs guide.

Understand the process

Offer, mortgage approval and conveyancing work to a set sequence. Our buying property in Chester guide details the week-by-week timeline that applies across Cheshire.

View without travelling

Have you found properties in Nantwich that look promising? A professional remote viewing service checks the physical property, street and local environment for you.

LIVING IN NANTWICH
FAQ

Is Nantwich a good place to live?

Yes, if you prioritise heritage character, a conservation-town centre and a strong food and riverside lifestyle, and you accept a modest premium of about 6.2% above the Cheshire East average (an average price of about GBP 312,162). It is less suitable for pure-budget buyers and hard intercity commuters, because Nantwich leans on Crewe for fast rail and recorded crime sits above the county average rather than below it.

What is the average house price in Nantwich?

The average Nantwich property carried a value of about GBP 312,162 in 2026, up about 3% year on year and roughly 6.2% above the Cheshire East average of about GBP 294,000 (HM Land Registry via Rightmove and ONS). By type, terraced homes averaged about GBP 240,140, semi-detached about GBP 263,482, and detached about GBP 445,807.

Is Nantwich safe to live in?

Nantwich records about 75 crimes per 1,000 residents against the Cheshire average of about 57 per 1,000, which is roughly 32% above the county average, not below it. The largest category is violence and sexual offences at about 39 per 1,000 (711 offences over 12 months, up about 7% year on year), and the town ranks 35th most affected of 321 Cheshire towns and villages (CrimeRate.co.uk, 2026). Because the rate sits above county and concentrates by street, check the exact road on police.uk, or have our viewing service check the street for you, rather than trusting the town-wide figure.

What are the best schools in Nantwich?

Brine Leas School (secondary) holds a Good rating from its most recent pre-September-2024 inspection. Acton CofE Primary Academy was rated Good overall with Behaviour and Attitudes Outstanding (inspected 10 October 2023) and sits first in Nantwich on School Guide, while Nantwich Primary Academy remained Good at an ungraded visit on 13 March 2024. From September 2024 Ofsted no longer issues a single overall grade for state schools, so confirm the latest report and admissions criteria on gov.uk.

Is Nantwich affluent or posh?

Nantwich is a heritage conservation town carrying a modest character premium rather than a luxury postcode: the average price of about GBP 312,162 is roughly 6.2% above the Cheshire East average, well short of Sandbach's steeper premium of about 18%. It reads as a comfortable, character-led town, with 131 listed buildings, an Elizabethan rebuild and a strong food and riverside lifestyle, rather than an exclusive enclave, and it carries an honest crime caveat that sits above the county average.

Recent Community Questions

Get answers from people who know Chester

"What's the best area in Chester for families?

264 days ago 1 answer 349 views